Renaldo Snipes

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Renaldo Snipes .995.jpg

Name: Renaldo Snipes
Alias: Mr. Snipes
Birth Name: Reenaold Snipes
Born: 1956-08-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Yonkers, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 2″   /   188cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Hector Roca

Amateur Career

  • Two time Chicago Golden Glove Champion, Novice winner in 1977 and Open division Heavyweight Champion in 1978 defeating Terry Koch of the C.Y.O.
  • In the fall of 1978 Snipes also won the Chicago C.Y.O. Heavyweight title with a victory over Dennis Marshall.

Professional Career

After compiling a 22-0 record, Snipes attempted to take the WBC Heavyweight crown from the reigning undefeated (38-0) champ, Larry Holmes on November 06, 1981 at the Civic Arena in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Although he knocked Holmes down in the 7th round, Snipes would eventually lose via a 11th round TKO.