Rene Barrientos

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rene Barrientos

Name: Rene Barrientos
Birth Name: Ireneo Barrientos
Born: 1943-07-25
Birthplace: Balete, Aklan, Philippines
Hometown: Metro Manila, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Boxing Record: click

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Super Featherweight Title (September 1964; 2 defenses)
  • OPBF Super Featherweight Title (August 1970; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Featherweight Title (February 1969-April 1970; 0 defenses)


Preceded by:
Hiroshi Kobayashi
Stripped
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1969 Feb 15 – 1970 Apr 5
Succeeded by:
Yoshiaki Numata