Reuben Shank

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RuebenShank.JPG

Name: Reuben Shank
Alias: Cowboy
Born: 1921-08-08
Birthplace: Keenesburg, Colorado, USA
Died: 1995-12-12 (Age:74)
Hometown: Keenesburg, Colorado, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Chris Dundee
Photo #2


'Cowboy' Reuben Shank (sometimes spelled Ruben) was reputed to be of Russian/Jewish heritage. He was featured on the cover of the January 1946 The Ring magazine.


Most of the fight record is courtesy of the International Boxing Research Organization, IBRO Journal Issue No. 75.