Rey Bautista

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Bautista Rey.jpg

Name: Rey Bautista
Alias: Boom-Boom
Birth Name: Reynaldo D. Bautista
Born: 1986-06-19
Birthplace: Candijay, Bohol, Philippines
Nationality: Philippine
Hometown: Tagbilaran City, Bohol, Philippines
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Freddie Roach (former), Edito Villamor, Edmund Villamor
Manager: Michael Aldeguer
Promoter: ALA Promotions

Career Factoids

  • Has an 0-1 record in World Title fights.
  • Has an 0-1 record against former or current world titlists.
  • Has a record of 10-2 (7 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Amateur Highlights

Bautista knocking out Sergio Medina

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO International Featherweight Title (October 2012)
  • IBF International Featherweight Title (June 2011)
  • Interim WBC International Featherweight Title (October 2009 - January 2010)
  • WBO Inter-Continental Super Bantamweight Title (February 2007 - 2008)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Youth Super Bantamweight Title (February 2007)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Bantamweight Title (August 2004)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database