Rocky Juarez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Ricardo Juarez)
Jump to: navigation, search
Rocky Juarez

Name: Rocky Juarez
Birth Name: Ricardo Juárez
Born: 1980-04-15
Birthplace: Houston, Texas, USA
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Amateur Highlights

Professional Highlights

His 10th round knockout of Antonio "Chelo" Diaz was named Ring Magazine Knockout of the Year for 2003. On May 20, 2006 Juarez lost a split decision, in a bid to capture Marco Antonio Barrera's WBC super featherweight title.

Career Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • OPBF Super Flyweight Title (May 2009 - 2010)
  • OPBF Super Flyweight Title (October 2007 - 2008)
  • Japanese Super Flyweight Title (February 2007 - 2008)