Ricardo Lopez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ricardo Lopez
Class of 2007
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Ricardo Lopez
Alias: Finito
Birth Name: Ricardo López Nava
Born: 1966-07-25
Birthplace: Cuernavaca, Morelos, Mexico
Hometown: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ignacio "Nacho" Beristain

Ricardo Lopez is one of the few fighters to retire undefeated as a world champion. Lopez, who fought on many pay-per-view broadcasts, retired with a record of 51-0-1 (38 KOs).

The only blemish on his record is an eight-round technical draw against Rosendo Alvarez on March 3, 1998. Lopez avenged the draw on November 13, 1998, defeating Alvarez by a twelve-round split decision.

Career Overview

Ricardo Lopez vs. Alex Sanchez on August 23, 1997

Preceded by:
Hideyuki Ohashi
WBC Minimumweight Champion
1990 Oct 25 – 1999
Succeeded by:
Wandee Singwancha
Preceded by:
Alex Sanchez
WBO Minimumweight Champion
1997 Aug 23 – 1997
Succeeded by:
Eric Jamili
Preceded by:
Rosendo Alvarez
(failed to make weight)
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1998 Nov 13 – 1999
Succeeded by:
Noel Arambulet
Preceded by:
Will Grigsby
IBF Light Flyweight Champion
1999 Oct 2 – 2002 Nov 28
Succeeded by:
Victor Burgos