Richard Grant

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Richard Grant
Alias: The Alien
Born: 1973-10-17
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Nationality: Jamaican
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Grant is perhaps best known for be sucker punched by James Butler after winning a ten-round decision in November 2001, in a bout benefiting firefighters and police officers who lost their lives during the September 11th tragedy. Butler was arrested and jailed for the assault.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database