Richard Hall

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Richard Hall

Name: Richard Hall
Alias: The Destroyer
Birth Name: Richard I. Hall
Born: 1971-10-25
Birthplace: Kingston, Jamaica
Hometown: West Palm Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 77½″   /   197cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Born in Jamaica, he and his brother were abandoned by their parents when he was just one and a half years old. After being found wandering the streets, he was sent to live with a Grandmother in Negril. Unfortunately, things didn?t get easier thanks to an abusive uncle. When Richard was a teen, the abuse got to the breaking point and Richard retaliated, stabbing his uncle. He fled to Kingston, a fugitive.

While working in a bakery, he bragged to his co-workers that he would be a boxing champion someday. He thought differently after his first day in the gym when he was beaten all over the ring by a heavyweight. After being persuaded to return to the gym, Hall quickly picked up the sport. "After two weeks of training" Hall said, "I beat the best guy (Lincoln Carter) in the gym, two weeks after that I was fighting for a national championship and the rest is history."

Hall traveled to the United States to fight in an amateur tournament. His first two fights were against Glen Johnson and Antonio Tarver. [1] [2]

A former WBA Light Heavyweight champion, Hall made a comeback on June 4, 2011, at age 39, and knocked out former World Cruiserweight champion O'Neil Bell in the second round, ending fellow Jamaican Bell's career.