Richard Sue

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
SueRichard.jpg

Name: Richard Sue
Alias: Sweet
Born: 1945-01-01
Hometown: Portland, Oregon, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Brackey

Richard Sue was of mixed Chinese and Native American ancestry. As an amateur he won the "Golden Boy Award" as the outstanding boxer at the Tacoma Golden Gloves in 1962 and 1963, winning the bantamweight crown in 1962, and the featherweight crown in 1963.

Source

"Sue Scores Easy Victory in Ring Bow," Los Angeles Times, February 20, 1965