Richard Vogt

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Richard Vogt.jpg

Name: Richard Vogt
Alias: Riedl Vogt
Born: 1913-01-26
Birthplace: Hamburg, Germany
Died: 1988-07-12 (Age:75)
Nationality: German
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Boxing Record: click

In the amateurs Vogt collected a Silver Medal at the 1936 Olympics at Light Heavyweight, losing in the final to France's Roger Michelot on points. After turning pro in 1938 he became a three-time German Light Heavyweight champion, and in 1942 lost on points in a fight for Luigi Musina's European Light Heavyweight Title. In 1948, before a crowd of 20,000 in Berlin, he beat former World Heavyweight champion Max Schmeling, aged 43, in the latter's last fight. Vogt had another 15 fights and retired at the age of 39 in 1952.

Olympic games results

1936 (as a Light heavyweight)

Personal tools
Boxrec Database