Richie Gonzales

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Richie Gonzales
Alias: Flash
Born: 1942-01-02
Birthplace: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Died: 2008-04-25 (Age:66)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Richie "Flash" Gonzales, a five-time New Jersey Golden Gloves champion in three divisions, from 1959 to 1963, and a State Hall of Famer in the pros, was struck and killed by a trackor-trailer in Jacksonville, Florida, according to police reports.

Gonzales, suffering from Alzheimer's disease and residing in Lake Worth, Florida, with his brother Manny, had wandered away.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database