Ricky Womack

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ricky Womack

Name: Ricky Womack
Birth Name: Rickey R. Womack
Born: 1961-05-07
Died: 2002-01-19 (Age:40)
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


When Womack turned professional, he signed a contract with the Kronk boxing team that guaranteed him $150,000 over two years. He lived rent-free in Detroit in a condominium that Emanuel Steward, his manager and trainer at Kronk, had provided since his amateur days.

Womack was 9-0-1 as a professional when he robbed a video store in Redford Township, Michigan, on December 30, 1985. He pistol-whipped the female clerk with his 9mm handgun and walked out with a few hundred dollars and a handful of videotapes. On January 9, 1986, he tried to rob another video store in the same suburb but panicked when a customer walked in. Womack shot the customer in the leg and fled. Police found Womack’s car keys on the counter and his wallet on the front seat of a beige Volvo parked outside. He took a plea deal and was sentenced to concurrent terms of 12 to 25 years.

Womack returned to the ring after he was released from prison in November 2000. He won four straight fights before committing suicide on January 19, 2002.

Amateur Career

Ricky Womack (left) vs. Evander Holyfield
  • Amateur Record: Ferris Purify, a trainer at the Kronk Gym, estimates Womack's record to be 54-14.
  • 1982 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist & Outstanding Boxer at the Ohio State Fair in Columbus, Ohio. Results:
    • Aug: Randy Squires KO
    • Aug: Jerry Harris KO
    • Aug 15: Jeff Goff W 3
  • 1982 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the United States Amateur Championships in Indianapolis, Indiana. Results:
    • Richard Johnston W 3
  • 1983 USA vs. USSR Dual Meet in Las Vegas, Nevada. Result:
    • Feb 26: Vitaliy Kachanovsky RSC 1
  • 1983 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the National Golden Gloves Championships in Albuquerque, New Mexico. Results:
    • Mar 25: Shermann Griffin W 3
    • Mar 26: Johnny Williams W 3
  • 1983 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the World Championship Challenge in Tokya, Japan.
    • May 23: Pablo Romero (CUB) L 3 (1-4)
  • 1983 Light Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the North American Championships in Houston, Texas. Results:
    • Sep 15: Danny Lindstrom (CAN) W DQ
    • Sep 16: Pablo Romero (CUB) L 3 (1-4)
  • 1983 Light Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the World Cup in Rome, Italy. Results:
    • Oct 19: Hoo Soo Lee (KOR) W 3 (5-0)
    • Oct 21: Paweł Skrzecz (POL) WO
    • Oct 21: Vitaliy Kachanovsky (URS) L 3 (1-4)
  • 1983 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the United States Amateur Championships in Colorado Springs, Colorado. Results:
    • Nov 8: Sherman Griffin KO 1
    • Nov 9: David Lester KO 1
    • Nov 10: Evander Holyfield WO
    • Nov 11: Bennie Heard W 3 (5-0)
  • 1983 United States vs. Canada Dual Meet in Reno, Nevada. Result:
    • Nov 29: Ken Johnson KO 1
  • 1984 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the World Championship Challenge in Los Angeles, California. Results:
    • Apr 13: Defeated Pablo Romero (CUB) RSC 1
  • 1984 Light Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the United States Olympic Trials in Fort Worth, Texas. Results:
    • Jun 8: Defeated Orbit Pougg RSC 2
    • Jun 9: Defeated Evander Holyfield W 3 (3-2)
    • Jun 10: Defeated Bennie Heard W 3 (5-0)
  • 1984 United States Olympic Box-offs in Las Vegas, Nevada. Results:
    • Jul 6: Evander Holyfield L 3 (1-4)
    • Jul 7: Evander Holyfield L 3 (1-4)

Articles