Rico Hoye

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RicoHoye.jpg

Name: Rico Hoye
Birth Name: Robert Joseph Anderson
Born: 1974-11-09
Birthplace: Monroe, Michigan, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Shadeed Suluki and Rick Clifton
Advisor: Richard Spilotro

Amateur Background

  • Amateur record: 68-12

Titles Held

Date Titles Held Professional No. Defenses Title
2004 WBC Continental Americas Light Heavyweight Title
2
2003-04 WBO NABO Light Heavyweight Title
2
2003-04 IBA Continental Light Heavyweight Title
4

Notes

  • Son of former the late super middleweight contender Bobby Hoye (1951-1996).
  • Grandson of the late United States Army and Golden Gloves middleweight Robert Hoye (1930-1999), who raised Rico.
  • Now residing in Phoenix, Arizona.