Rico Ramos

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rico Ramos

Name: Rico Ramos
Alias: Suavecito
Birth Name: Rico Dashon Ramos
Born: 1987-06-20 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Carson, California, USA
Hometown: Pico Rivera, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Goossen Tutor

Amateur Career

Ramos began boxing when he was 8 years old at South LA's Broadway Boxing Gym. During his amateur career he was an Olympic alternate and won the 2007 National PAL championship. In 2007, he also was the runner up at the U.S. National Championships, losing to U.S. Olympian Raynell Williams. [1]

Titles Held

  • NABO Youth Super Bantamweight Title (2009-10)


Preceded by:
Akifumi Shimoda
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2011 Jul 9 – 2012 Jan 20
Succeeded by:
Guillermo Rigondeaux