Rico Sacramone

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Rico Sacramone
Birth Name: Americo Sacramone
Born: 1937-12-26
Died: 1976-01-01 (Age:38)
Hometown: Everett, Massachusetts, USA
Boxing Record: click

In October 1965, out on parole, Rico Sacramone was working as a bodyguard for Buddy McLean, the boss of the Winter Hill Gang. As McLean exited the Peppermint Lounge, Charlestown hitman Steve Hughes let go with an automatic carbine from the other side of Broadway. McLean died of his wounds, and Sacramone survived his wounds to be sent back to prison. He was murdered by parties unknown in 1976.

For more information, see Howie Carr’s Web site: [1]