Robert Helenius

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Robert Helenius.jpg

Name: Robert Helenius
Alias: The Nordic Nightmare
Born: 1984-01-02 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Stockholm, Sweden
Hometown: Helsinki, Finland
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6½″   /   200cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Ulli Wegner (2007-2014), Karl Helenius (2014), Johan Lindrström (2014 - )

Amateur Career

Helenius won the bronze medal in 2000 at the European "cadets"(U 17) championships in Patras, he lost to Croatian Mario Preskar. In 2001 in Sarajevo at the junior European Championships he won another bronze losing to hard-hitting Russian Islam Timurziev.

In 2004, at the Tammer Tournament in Finland, he lost to the eventual winner, Bermane Stiverne, in the semi-finals.

In 2005 in Mianyang he beat David Price on points but lost to Rustam Saidov

In 2006, however, was his breakthrough year as at the 2006 European Amateur Boxing Championships in Plovdiv he finished second again beaten by Timurziev this time on points but all of Helenius' victories had come by KO including vs Bogdan Dinu.

At the Olympic qualifiers he lost to Marko Tomasovic and Jaroslavas Jaksto. He also faced MMA heavyweight fighter Sergei Kharitonov in the amateurs beating him by points. [1]

Titles Held

  • EBU (European) Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • WBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2010-11)
  • EBU-EU (European Union) Heavyweight Title (2010)