Robert Quiroga

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Photo courtesy of www.robertquiroga.net

Name: Robert Quiroga
Alias: Pikin
Born: 1969-10-10
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Died: 2004-08-16 (Age:34)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4″   /   162cm
Boxing Record: click


On June 15, 1991, at the Hemisfair Arena in San Antonio, Robert Quiroga defended his IBF super flyweight title with a brutal and bloody 12 round unanimous decision over "Kid" Akeem Anifowoshe. Anifowoshe collapsed after the fight with a blood clot on the brain. He would never fight again. The fight was named Ring Magazine Fight of the Year.

Quiroga was stabbed to death on August 16, 2004 outside of a party at a friend's house. He was 34 years old. Ricky Merla, a member of "The Bandidos" motorcycle club, is being sought by police in connection with Quiroga's death.


Preceded by:
Juan Polo Perez
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
1990 Apr 21 – 1993 Jan 16
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Borboa


Personal tools
Boxrec Database