Robert Wangila

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Robert Wangila
Alias: Wangila Napunyi
Born: 1967-09-03
Birthplace: Nairobi, Kenya
Died: 1994-07-28 (Age:26)
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Born Wangila Napunyi, Robert "Kidd" Wangila won a gold medal in the 1988 Olympics at welterweight, beating future Light Middleweight champion Laurent Boudouani in the final.

His professional career never got to be as succesful as Wangila died at the age of 26 from injuries sustained in a 1994 loss to David Gonzalez of the USA.

Olympic results