Roberto Davila

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Roberto Davila.jpg
Davila Roberto.jpg

Name: Roberto Davila
Alias: El Grandazo de Surquillo
Birth Name: Roberto Davila Salinas
Born: 1940-07-15
Birthplace: Surquillo, Peru
Died: 2000-00-00 (Age:59)
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click


Roberto Davila died under not clear circumstances. He was out of boxing and stealing to survive and involved in low level drug business. It was reported at the time of his death by Peruvian daily Diario El Comercio that he was killed by another gentleman in the same drug trade. Further reports indicated that Davila was killed by his half brother, Luis Anchante Salinas. Davila and Anchante had been charged and prosecuted for the murder of an individual by the name of Eladio Cotrina back in March 1982 for which they were sentenced to 20 years in prison