Robin Reid

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RobinReid.jpg

Name: Robin Reid
Alias: Grim Reaper
Born: 1971-02-19
Birthplace: Sefton, Merseyside, United Kingdom
Hometown: Runcorn, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 76″   /   193cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Frank Warren
Trainer: Brian Hughes

Amateur Highlights

  • 1989 2nd at light middleweight at Junior World Championships in Bayamon, Puerto Rico. Lost to Leonides Bedey of Cuba in the final on points.
  • 1990 3rd at light middleweight in ABA championships
  • 1991 fought as a Light Middleweight at World Championships in Sydney, Australia. Results were:
  • 1992 1st place at Canada Cup as a Light Middleweight. Results were:
  • Won the Light Middleweight Bronze Medal for Great Britain at the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Results were:


Preceded by:
Vincenzo Nardiello
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
1996 Oct 12 – 1997 Dec 19
Succeeded by:
Thulani Malinga