Rocky Jones

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
R J.jpg

Name: Rocky Jones
Alias: Fred Jones
Born: 1921-01-01
Birthplace: Akron, Ohio, USA
Died: 2008-02-23 (Age:87)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

A.K.A.: Fred (Rocky) Jones
Managers: Frankie Green & Sonny Wiggins
Trainer: Alex Boudin

  • Featured: The Ring magazine, August 1952, pg 26
  • Military: U.S. Army 368th Infantry Regiment (93rd Division "The Bloody Hand") 1941-1945 (wounded 3 times), as a machine-gunner, he participated in North Africa and Anzio being awarded a Bronze Star.

Started boxing in the Army for the 5th Army - 1944

Amateur:

  • Jan -, 1947 Canton District Golden Gloves LH Title
  • Jan 17, 1947 Akron District Golden Gloves LH Champion, beat Clarence Blair
  • Feb 2, 1947 L 3 in final of Northern Ohio GG, to Dick Cummingham

Profesional

  • First Rated: January 1953
  • Last Rated: February 1954
  • Highest rating: 7 - Light-Heavyweight

Half of this record courtesy of Chuck Hasson of the International Boxing Research Organization (IBRO).

Personal tools
Boxrec Database