Rocky Mosley

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RockyMosley

Name: Rocky Mosley
Alias: Sr.
Birth Name: Roxell Mosley
Born: 1936-05-06
Died: 1978-09-30 (Age:42)
Hometown: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Biography

Rocky Mosley was a veteran club-fighter noted for his three-decade-long career and his role as a trainer for his son, Rocky Mosley Jr.

Mosley's entire career record is a mystery. A young man during the "Beat Generation," Mosley traveled around, boxing in various locations throughout the United States. Mosley's favorite spots were Las Vegas of the 1950s and 60s, and Alaska. Many of his fight results did not find their way to the local newspapers or the Ring Record Book.

Mosley was a slick boxer with a crisp punch. He reportedly won at least 30 fights over his career.

Mosley and his son became the first father and son to fight on the same fight card. On September 23, 1975 in Everett, Washington, Rocky Sr. lost to Mike Lankaster, while Rocky Jr. knocked out Al Foster in two rounds.

Both Mosley and his son lost to middleweight contender Mike Colbert--making them the second father-son combination to be defeated by the same fighter. Previously, Phil Johnson and his son Harold Johnson were both defeated by Jersey Joe Walcott.

Rocky Mosley, Sr. was murdered on September 30, 1978.