Rodney Bobick

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rodney Bobick

Name: Rodney Bobick
Alias: The Bowlus Bear
Born: 1951-09-23
Birthplace: Bowlus, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1977-06-05 (Age:25)
Hometown: Bowlus, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Forchione

Photo #2

Career Review

  • Promising heavyweight prospect in the 1970s.
  • Defeated world champions Vicente Rondon and Mike Weaver.
  • Fought future world heavyweight king Larry Holmes.
  • Was a sparring partner for 3-time World Heavyweight Champion Muhammad Ali.
  • Boxed an exhibition bout with Muhammad Ali on Miami Beach.[1] UPI newspaper article, April 10, 1975
  • Killed in a single-car accident at the age of 25.[2] AP newspaper article, June 7, 1977
  • Survived by his brother, Heavyweight contender Duane Bobick