Roger Bernard

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Roger Bernard

Name: Roger Bernard
Birth Name: Orazio Bernardi
Born: 1907-06-06
Birthplace: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 1954-09-17 (Age:47)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Flint, Michigan, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Featherweight
Manager: Max Hoff; Mike McNulty (at least during 1931), Raoul Godbout (1934)

  • Fell out of a window in a Flint, Michigan hotel and died the next day. Probably a suicide. The story of his life is to be found in Boxing Illustrated May 1965.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database