Roger Donoghue

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Roger Donoghue.JPG

Name: Roger Donaghue
Alias: Roger Donahue
Born: 1930-11-20
Birthplace: Yonkers, New York, USA
Died: 2006-08-20 (Age:75)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Yonkers, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Roger Donoghue fought from an orthodox stance but was a "turned around southpaw."

In the 1960s he became a close friend of author Norman Mailer. In a preface to the novel "Tough Guys Don't Dance" (1984), Mailer credits Donoghue for giving him a story where the punchline was: "Tough guys don't dance."

Donoghue died at the age of 75 in Greenport, New York.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database