Roger Espinile

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Roger Espinile
Alias: Restituto Espineli
Born: 1976-01-01
Died: 1995-10-15 (Age:19)
Hometown: Butuan City, Agusan del Norte, Philippines
Boxing Record: click

Espinelli collapsed 20 minutes after losing a unanimous decision to Marlon Carillo in a flyweight fight at Elorde Gym in suburban Paranaque. He was not knocked down during the bout.

A doctor at Makati Medical Center said the 19-year-old from the city of Butuan suffered from acute brain hematoma and died Sunday night.

Espinelli turned pro in June in hopes of earning a decent income for his family. His share from the fight with Carillo, however, was to have been only $240.