Roger Leonard

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Roger Leonard
Alias: The Dodger
Hometown: Palmer Park, Maryland, USA
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Roger Dale Leonard (born July 21, 1953) is the older brother of boxing legend Sugar Ray Leonard.

Nicknamed "The Dodger," Leonard had over 100 amateur bouts. He won four United States Air Force Championships and the 1978 National AAU Welterweight Championship.

He turned professional in 1978 and fought regularly on the undercards of his famous younger brother, including when Sugar Ray fought Wilfred Benitez and Roberto Duran.

Leonard was 15-0 and ranked second in the world as a junior middleweight by the WBA when he was stopped in ten rounds by Mario Maldonado in February 1981. He retired after winning an eight-round decision against Herbie Wilens in March 1982. His professional record was 16-1 with 7 knockouts.

Leonard, a certified addiction counselor, published the book In the Shadow Of A Champ: Pathway To Recovery in 2012.

Official Website: rogerthedodgerleonard.com