Rolando Navarrete

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
RolandoNavarrete.jpg
Rolando Navarrete.jpg

Name: Rolando Navarrete
Alias: Bad Boy from Dadiangas
Born: 1957-02-14
Birthplace: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 65½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Paul Sakomoto
Trainer: Marcellus Dudoit
Older brother of Romy Navarrete.

Career Factoids

  • Finished career with a record of 2-2 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • Finished career with a record of 3-2 (2 KOs) against future or current world titlists.
  • Finished career with a record of 13-6 (7 KOs) in fights outside his native Philippines.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Super Featherweight Title (May 1981 - 1981)
  • Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) Bantamweight Title (February 1975 - October 1975)

World Titles

  • WBC Super Featherweight Title


Preceded by:
Cornelius Boza Edwards
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
1981 Aug 29 – 1982 May 29
Succeeded by:
Rafael Limon