Roman Gonzalez

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Román González)
Jump to: navigation, search
Roman Gonzalez

Name: Roman Gonzalez
Alias: Chocolatito
Birth Name: Román Alberto González Luna
Born: 1987-06-17 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Barrio La Esperanza, Managua, Nicaragua
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Professor Arnulfo Obando and Luis Gonzalez
Managers: Silvio Conrado and Carlo Pilato

Roman Gonzalez Gallery

Career Overview

  • Had an amateur record of 88-0.
  • Light Flyweight Gold Medalist at the 2004 Central American Championships in La Sabana, Costa Rica.
  • Defeated Yutaka Niida by a fourth-round TKO to win the WBA World Minimumweight Championship in Japan on September 15, 2008. Gonzalez successfully defended the title three times.
  • Defeated Francisco Rosas by a second-round KO to win the interim WBA World Light Flyweight Championship in Japan on October 24, 2010. Gonzalez was upgraded to full champion in February 2011 and defended the title five times before being upgraded to Super Champion in December 2012.
  • Defeated Akira Yaegashi by a ninth-round TKO to win the WBC and The Ring Magazine World Flyweight Championship in Japan on September 15, 2014.
  • Entered The Ring Magazine pound-for-pound ratings at No. 9 in June 2014. By May 2015, Gonzalez was rated as the second best pound-for-pound boxer in the world.
  • Has a record of 12-0 (8 KOs) in world title fights.
  • Has a record of 7-0 (5 KOs) against former, current and future world titlists.
  • Has a record of 17-0 (12 KOs) in fights outside his native Nicaragua.


  • On the origin of his nickname, Chocolatito: "My grandfather, Fracois Gonzalez, was a famous boxer in Nicaragua. My uncle, Cali Gonzalez, was also a really good boxer, as well as my father, Luis Gonzalez. Due to his dark skin complexion, everyone called him 'Chocolate.' So when I started boxing, people called me 'Little Chocolate,' which is where the word 'Chocolatito' comes from."
  • On Hall of Famer and fellow Nicaraguan Alexis Arguello: "He was my friend and my mentor. My manager was one of his best friends. Alexis and a group of friends formed the company which promotes me in Nicaragua. Our gym is almost a tribute to his life philosophy. There you will see posters of him, trainers who were instructed by him, etc. I remember him often. He taught me what it means to represent Nicaragua in boxing abroad. He was an international star and an ambassador of the sport. Most importantly, he was a good friend, a good person, and somebody who really cared about the fighters. "

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Nicaraguan Light Flyweight Championship (February 6, 2006)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Championship (February 6, 2006)
  • WBA Fedelatin Minimumweight Championship (May 12, 2007)
  • Interim WBA World Light Flyweight Championship (October 24, 2010)

Preceded by:
Yutaka Niida
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2008 Sep 15 – 2010
Succeeded by:
Kwanthai Sithmorseng
Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Reveco
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2011 Feb – 2012 Dec
Upgraded to Super Champion
2012 Dec – 2014 Jan
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Kazuto Ioka
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Akira Yaegashi
WBC Flyweight Champion
2014 Sep 5 – present
Succeeded by: