Roman Dzuman

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Roman Dzuman

Name: Roman Dzhuman
Alias: Happy Wanderer
Born: 1976-02-18
Birthplace: Lviv, Ukraine
Nationality: Ukrainian
Hometown: Lviv, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   176cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur credentials

  • He started to train boxing when he was 11 years old
  • As an amateur he fought 168 times ( 140 wins )
  • Ukrainian Champion in 1994, 1995, 1997, 1998
  • Runner-up Junior World Champion in 1994
  • In 1994 he won European Cup
  • The winner of many international contests in USA, Italy, Austria and UK etc.

The Happy Wanderer (A.K.A. Roman Dzuman) :By S. Noble For some fighters life on the road is the hardest part of building a career in the fight game. The constant travelling from country to country, often fighting in front of local favourites, can weaken even the most determined of athletes. Roman Dzuman on the other hand seems to thrive on it. Since beginning his professional career in June of 2000 the young Ukrainian has fought in three different countries, but not once in the Ukraine. The record is slightly deceptive, for Dzuman, Poland is a home from home. With Polish grandparents Dzuman is very aware of his Polish heritage and does not regard fighting in Poland as fighting "away from home". Despite that proviso, Dzuman's boxing odyssey will continue this year as he looks to establish himself as one of the top welterweights in Europe.

Dzuman's introduction to boxing came at the age of eleven in the Ukrainian City of Lvov. At the age of seventeen he won the Ukrainian youth championships and was selected to represent his country. A successful amateur international, Dzuman won silver at the 1994 world championships in Istanbul. Another Ukrainian also won silver at those world championships, Vladimir Klitschko, now one of the world's top heavyweights. In 1999 he also won the European cup, before deciding to turn professional in June of 2000.

By the end of 2001 Dzuman had a professional record of 12-0-0 with seven stoppages. This included the four round destruction of Ferenc Szakallas, a far more experienced fighter, who had challenged for the European title. His form earned him the right to fight for the IBO intercontinental championship belt. For many fighters this would have been a daunting challenge, Dzuman had never gone beyond round six in his professional career. The title match was scheduled for twelve against former world title challenger Walter Saporiti. Dzuman comfortably outworked the Argentinean to take a unanimous point's verdict.

The victory was important, not just for the title, but also as a sign of Dzuman's increasing maturity. The Ukrainian's naturally calm and cheerful demeanour is due in part to his strong religious convictions and his stable personal life. His manager (Olaf Schroder) quotes Dzuman as saying "God helps me to achieve my dreams in boxing." The young man's talent and dedication probably have as much to do with it, but Roman Dzuman may well fulfil many more dreams before his career is finished.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database