Román González

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Roman Gonzalez)
Jump to: navigation, search
Roman Gonzalez.jpg
Gonzalez.jpg

Name: Roman Gonzalez
Alias: Chocolatito
Birth Name: Román Alberto González Luna
Born: 1987-06-17 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Barrio La Esperanza, Managua, Nicaragua
Hometown: Managua, Nicaragua
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 3″   /   160cm
Reach: 64″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Career Factoids

Amateur Career

  • 2004 Central American Championships Gold medalist at light flyweight in La Sabana, Costa Rica.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • Interim WBA World Light Flyweight Title (October 2010 - February 2011)
  • WBA Fedelatin Minimumweight Title (May 2007)
  • Nicaraguan Light Flyweight Title (October 2006)
  • WBA Fedecentro Light Flyweight Title (October 2006)

World Titles

  • WBC Flyweight Title
  • WBA Super World Light Flyweight Title
  • WBA World Minimumweight Title


Preceded by:
Yutaka Niida
WBA Minimumweight Champion
2008 Sep 15 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kwanthai Sithmorseng
Preceded by:
Juan Carlos Reveco
Vacated
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
2011 Feb – 2012 Dec
Upgraded to Super Champion
2012 Dec – 2014 Jan
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Kazuto Ioka
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Akira Yaegashi
WBC Flyweight Champion
2014 Sep 5 – present
Succeeded by: