Ron Casey (Florida)

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
roncasey

Name: Ron Casey
Alias: 110th Street Black
Born: 1940-04-01
Birthplace: Liberty City, Florida, USA
Died: 1979-08-01 (Age:39)
Hometown: Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Shine Forbes & Sully Emmett
Cornerman: Benjamin "Evil Eye" Finkle

Career Review

Ron Casey was a veteran club-fighter who fought out of South Florida during the 1960s and 1970s.

Casey worked as a dishwasher at Howie's Bar and Lounge on 5th Street near the famed 5th Street Gym on Miami Beach. Before work he'd train at the gym.

Casey reportedly never had an amateur match. He once said that he decided to become a professional boxer "on a lark." During the 1960s Casey was relatively inactive, due to the fact he was shot and wounded during various street and bar brawls. He claimed to have survived six shootings and four stabbings.

Casey later worked as a sparring partner and trained with Florida heavyweight hopes Jeff Merritt, Levi Forte, Ollie Wilson, and Al Jones. He was briefly trained by former lightweight champion Beau Jack, plus Shine Forbes and Sully Emmett.

Casey sometimes fought under the names of "Kid Reco," "Kid Reid" and "Kid Reed". For example, on April 10, 1973, in Miami Beach, Casey was introduced as "Kid Reed" before his fight with undefeated Al Migliorato. Migliorato scored a third-round knockout. The next day the paper reported that Migliorato had knocked out a "Kid Reco" in three rounds. Twenty days later Casey was introduced as "Kid Reed" before another match with Migliorato. This time, Migliorato scored a second-knockout. Legendary cornerman Benjamin "Evil Eye" Finkle had worked Casey's corner for both Migliorato matches, but the famed "Evil Eye" wasn't working on those nights. On May 22, 1973, in Atlanta, Georgia, Casey fought Migliorato under the name, Kid Reco, and suffered yet another knockout defeat.

Casey was also knocked out by veteran Soloman McTier for the so-called "Soul Brother Heavyweight Title."

Casey was a popular figure in the overtown section of Miami. He was a fixture at the Bucktown Pool Hall and the Palace Lounge. His drawing (seen here) was hanging in the Bucktown for a number of years.

Ron Casey was shot and killed in a pool hall brawl at the age of 39.