Ron Marsh

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Marsh Ron.jpg
Name: Ron Marsh
Alias: Palooka
Birth Name: Ronald Gean Marsh
Born: 1942-11-02
Birthplace: Boise, Idaho, USA
Died: 2013-09-08 (Age:70)
Hometown: Saint Paul, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click

As a amateur, Ron Marsh won 33 of 35 contests.

It was falsely reported for years that he had lost a March 11, 1968 fight down in Argentina to Gregorio Peralta, but Marsh insisted that someone fought Peralta under his name, as he had never left the U.S. [1] Minnesota Boxing Commission records (where Marsh and manager, Verne Gagne, were licensed) also corroborate this story, not showing any such fight on file for Marsh from 1968.

Marsh died aged 70, in Overland Park, Kansas, where he had been a schoolteacher for 30 years. [2]