Ron Stander

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ron Stander

Name: Ron Stander
Alias: The Butcher
Born: 1944-10-17
Birthplace: Fort Jackson, South Carolina, USA
Hometown: Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Stander had a lengthy career as a heavyweight contender. His biggest bouts were his KO loss in a world title challenge against Joe Frazier, his KO upset victory of Earnie Shavers and his TKO loss against Ken Norton.

External Link

  • Requiem for a Heavyweight, the Ron Stander Story [1]
  • Ron "The Butcher" Stander [2]
  • Ron Stander, a One-Time Great White Hope, Still Making the Rounds for Friends in Need [3]

Newspaper Articles

  • After Frazier Kept the Belt, a Long Shot Withstood the Blows, The New York Times, November 14, 2011 [4]
  • Ron Stander Has His Day, by Milton Richman, Council Bluffs, Iowa (UPI), May 23, 1972 [5]