Rory Calhoun

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rory Calhoun

Name: Rory Calhoun
Birth Name: Herman Calhoun
Born: 1934-09-29
Birthplace: McDonough, Georgia, USA
Died: 1988-02-15 (Age:53)
Hometown: White Plains, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Charley Goldman

An article entitled "Rory Calhoun: Middleweight Threat," appeared in The Ring, December 1957, pp 48-49, 51. According to that article, Calhoun had been raised in Georgia, the son of Reverend Willie M. Calhoun, and graduated from Booker T. Washington High School in Atlanta, GA. He had 25 amateur fights, winning 23. He was managed by Alvin and Frank Bachman. Frank Bachman had been Maxie Rosenbloom's manager, and Alvin was his son.