Rory O'Shea

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Chicago Boxing reunion at NIASHOF

Name: Rory O'Shea
Alias: Stylish Irish
Birth Name: Rory W. O'Shea
Born: 1941-09-24
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

One of the fighting O'Shea brothers along with Brian O'Shea, Tom O'Shea & Mike O'Shea.

Amateur

  • 1958 Chicago City Golden Gloves Open division bantamweight champion (118lbs.)
  • 1962 Chicago Golden Gloves Open division welterweight champion (147lbs)
  • 1962 Won the National Golden Gloves Welterweight Championship over Wade Smith.