Ross Thompson

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ross Thompson.jpg

Name: Ross Thompson
Alias: The Boss
Born: 1973-06-02
Birthplace: Buffalo, New York, USA
Hometown: Buffalo, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click



Amateur highlights

  • 1984 National PAL Champion 75lbs,
  • 1986 National PAL Champion 106lbs,
  • 1987 National Silver Gloves Champion 112lbs,
  • 1987 National PAL Champion 119lbs,
  • 1991 National Golden Gloves Welterweight champion 147lbs,
  • 1991 Olympic Festival Champion 147lbs,
  • 1992 Western Trials Champion 147lbs,

Professional Highlights

  • NABA welterweight Champion,
  • WBA North American Jr. middleweight Champion,
  • WBC Continental Americas Champion Super middleweight.