Roy Ankrah

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Roy Ankrah
Alias: The Black Flash
Birth Name: John Theophilus Oti Ankrah
Born: 1921-12-25
Died: 1995-05-28 (Age:73)
Boxing Record: click

Career Review

  • According to the 1955 Ring Record Book, Ankrah turned professional in 1941 and posted an undefeated record of 110-0 until 1949.
  • Turned professional in the 1940s in Gold Coast (later Ghana)
  • From 1941 to 1949, Ankrah won the African Gold Coast Flyweight, Bantamweight, Featherweight, Lightweight, and Welterweight Titles.
  • According to the 1955 Ring Record Book, Ankrah won his first 120 straight fights before losing on a foul to Jimmy Murray on May 30, 1950.
  • Made his debut in Britain in 1950 on the recommendation of Freddie Mills.
  • Won British Empire title 1951; lost it in 1954.
  • Returned to Ghana, having 3 fights there (winning 2, losing 1) before retiring.
  • Later helped his country's amateur squads preparing for Olympic and Commonwealth Games.


  • 1955 Ring Record Book, page 721.