Roy De Gans

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
DeGans35.jpg

Name: Roy De Gans
Birth Name: David Rodger De Gans
Born: 1914-03-18
Birthplace: Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Died: 1963-06-21 (Age:49)
Hometown: Pocatello, Idaho, USA
Boxing Record: click


Roy De Gans was born David Rodger De Gans, 18 Mar 1914 in Pocatello, Idaho.

He died 21 jun 1963 in Suva, Fiji Islands. He had a peptic ulcer that hemorrhaged

He was living in Fiji with his "de facto wife" (what his death certificate says I assume that means common-law) Miriama Kusa, who herself died a few months later on 20 Oct.