Royal Kobayashi

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Royal Kobayashi

Name: Royal Kobayashi
Birth Name: Kazuo Kobayashi
Born: 1949-10-10
Birthplace: Kumamoto, Kumamoto, Japan
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Yoshinori Takahashi
Trainer: Eddie Townsend

  • Kobayashi held the WBC super bantamweight title for just 46 days.

Olympic games results

1972 (as a featherweight)


Preceded by:
Rigoberto Riasco
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1976 Oct 9 – 1976 Nov 24
Succeeded by:
Dong Kyun Yum