Ruben Martinez

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Ruben Martinez
Birth Name: Ruben Martinez Vazquez
Born: 1938-03-15
Birthplace: Lugo, Galicia, Spain
Died: 2006-11-17 (Age:68)
Hometown: Spain
Supervising Record: click

Ruben Martinez became First Executive Vice President of the WBC and Chairman of the EBU in 1990.

He was also Chairman of the Spanish Boxing Federation and had been awarded the Cross of the Order of Military Merit in 1977.

Martinez died of a heart attack.

External link

  • Sad passing away of WBC VicePresident Don Ruben Martinez [1]