Rudy Cruz

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rudy Cruz2.JPG

Name: Rudy Cruz
Alias: Rudolpho
Born: 1925-08-13
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1988-01-08 (Age:62)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers & Trainers: Gus Wilson (1943-51, Wilson's death), George Parnassus (1951-52)
Photo #2

Rudy Cruz was a ranked contender by Ring Magazine in the Lightweight division during the late 1940s and early 1950s. He was known as a talented boxer, with an excellent jab and good movement. He was known as a light puncher, and not known as an entertaining boxer.

  • Brother of 1940s Middleweight and Light Heavyweight contender Costello Cruz.
  • According to the November 30, 1949 Los Angeles Times, Cruz was a Purple Heart recipient.

Record Issues

There are six undated bouts, which have been deleted; all in Los Angeles that appear on Cruz' record in the Ring Record Book. None of these bouts can be located in the Los Angeles Times:

  • Vic Marcia, KO 2
  • Al Marquez, KO 3
  • Ray Lazzano, KO 1
  • Ray Jimenez, KO 4
  • Ray Perez, KO 2
  • George Valdez, KO 2