Rudy Garcia

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

For the Tacoma, Washington lightweight of the 1960s, see Rudy Garcia

Rudy Garcia.JPG

Name: Rudy Garcia
Birth Name: Rudolph Garcia
Born: 1929-04-12
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1996-02-01 (Age:66)
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Height: 5′ 4″   /   163cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lee Boren

As an amateur, Rudy Garcia was a Los Angeles Times Golden Gloves Champion at Featherweight in 1948. He later became the California State Featherweight Champion. (He is shown wearing the state title belt he won at the Hollywood Legion Stadium. The gold-plated piece was fashioned by Tom Ogilvie, who later became Post #43 Commander and had a musical instrument repair shop in the Legion building to the right of the main entrance on El Centro street.)

Garcia was managed by Lee Boren, who also started Art Aragon.