Ruslan Chagaev

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Ruslan Chagaev.jpeg

Name: Ruslan Chagaev
Alias: White Tyson
Birth Name: Руслан Шамилович Чагаев
Born: 1978-10-19
Birthplace: Andijan, Uzbekistan
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Luis A. Tapia (former), Michael Timm (- 2009), Magomed Schaburow (2009), Javan "Sugar" Hill
Photo #3

Ruslan Chagaev won the first of two World Amateur Championships when he defeated legendary Cuban boxer Felix Savon in 1997. After being stripped of his crown for having two pro fights prior to the championships, Chagaev was reinstated as an amateur when the fights were declared exhibitions.

Chagaev defeated Nikolay Valuev by a twelve-round majority decision to win the WBA Heavyweight Title on April 14, 2007. He is one of only five southpaw heavyweight champions in history. The others are Michael Moorer, Chris Byrd, Corrie Sanders, and Sultan Ibragimov.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1995: Won the gold medal at the Asian Championships in Tashkent at Heavyweight.
  • 1996: Represented Uzbekistan at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta at Heavyweight. Result was:
  • 1996: Won a bronze medal at the World Junior Championships in Havanna at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1997: Won the gold medal (later stripped) at the World Championships in Budapest at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1998: Won the gold medal at the Asian Games in Bangkok at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1999 Represented Uzbekistan at the World Championships in Houston at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 1999: Won the gold medal at the Asian Championships in Tashkent at Heavyweight.
  • 2000: Represented Uzbekistan at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney at Heavyweight. Results were:
  • 2001: Won the gold medal at the World Championships in Belfast at Super Heavyweight. Results were:


Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2007 Apr 14 – 2008 Jul 5
Declared Champion in Recess
2008 Jul 5 – 2009 Feb 7
Champion in Recess
2009 Feb 7 – 2009 Jun 20
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Nikolay Valuev
Preceded by:
Alexander Povetkin
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2014 Jul 6 – 2016 Mar 5
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Lucas Browne
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Lucas Browne
Regular Champion
Stripped
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2016 May 12 – 2016 Jul 25
Regular Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Manuel Charr
Regular Champion