Russell Sands

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

For the Russell Sands who boxed in the 1980s, click here

Russell Sands.jpg

Name: Russell Sands
Alias: Russell Peter Ritchie
Born: 1937-02-20
Birthplace: Burnt Ridge, New South Wales, Australia
Died: 1977-12-24 (Age:40)
Hometown: Burnt Ridge, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Russell Sands is one of the six Ritchie brothers, Aboriginal Australians, who fought professionally under the name of Sands, the most famous being the middleweight contender, Dave. Russell, born in February 1937, started fighting professionally in 1952 and had his last bout in 1959. Of 57 bouts, he had a record 34 (9 KOs)-19 (12 KOs) - 4. A nephew, also named Russell, was also an Australian title-holder.

Reference Sources