Russie LeRoy

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Russie leroy.JPG

Name: Russie LeRoy
Alias: Kid LeRoy
Birth Name: Russell Miladore Backer
Born: 1902-03-31
Birthplace: Motley, Minnesota, USA
Died: 1934-03-09 (Age:31)
Hometown: Fargo, North Dakota, USA
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Jack Hurley

  • Per the March 10, 1934 SEATTLE DAILY TIMES, Leroy died March 9 at a Fargo, ND, hospital after a week's illness. He was 31 years old. (Exact date of birth unknown.) He had started his professional career at age 18. He retired in 1930 after his loss to King Tut.
  • Obit claims he had 107 bouts in career