Rydell Booker

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Rydell Booker

Name: Rydell Booker
Alias: Rock n' Rye
Born: 1981-02-17
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Rydell " Rock 'n Rye" Booker made his professional boxing debut on August 10, 2001 at Cobo Hall in Detroit, along with the other members of TEAMCANNON. Born, February 17, 1981, Rydell stands 6 feet 3 inches tall and fought at 205 pounds for his first pro fight. Rydell scored a knockout at 1 minute, 10 seconds of the first round, securing his first win in a style he hopes to continue.

Rydell?s debut was the culmination of an amateur boxing career that began at the age of seven at Cannon Recreation in the City of Detroit. Rydell won the Junior Olympics Michigan State Championship in 1989, but because of his age, was not allowed to advance to the regionals.

In 1990, Rydell won the Michigan State Silver Gloves Championship as well as the Michigan State Junior Olympics, but once again was too young to go to the regionals. In 1991, Rydell again won both State Championships he had won the previous year and was allowed to advance to the Regional Competition, which he won. Rydell won Michigan State and Regional championships every year from 1992 through 2000. Rydell won his first national title in 1999.

In 2001, Rydell Booker became the #1 ranked heavyweight in the United States when he defeated Devin Vargas at the U.S. Challenge. As the # 1 rated Heavyweight in the United States, Rydell represented the USA at the World Championship in Ireland. During Training at Lake Placid, N.Y., Rydell decided to turn Professional and left the USA team to join TEAMCANNON.

Booker scored six first-round KO's in his first seven fights. On June 21, 2002, in a fight many thought was premature, Rydell fought a 10 rounder against Ka-Dy King 24-7 (16 KO's). Those ten rounds more than doubled his experience in the ring as a professional. Booker won 9 of the 10 rounds and became the Michigan State Cruiserweight Champion.

Although he is the youngest member of Teamcannon, Rydell has the best amateur credentials of the trio. He has hand speed rarely seen in a heavyweight, but the veterans in the Detroit gyms will tell you that Rydell?s eyes are his greatest asset. He can see the punch before his opponent throws it. A gift to any counter puncher.

Shortly after his first professional loss to James Toney, Booker was arrested for possession of cocaine with intent to deliver over 1000 grams. He was sentenced to 12 to 30 years in prison. Under Michigan law, Booker cannot apply for parole until he has served at least twelve years.

Preceded by:
Damon Reed
USA Mid West Cruiserweight title
2002 June 21 – 2003 June 20
Succeeded by: