Sakio Bika

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Bika Sakio2.jpg

Name: Sakio Bika
Alias: The Scorpion
Born: 1979-04-18 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Douala, Cameroon
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (former), Mark Pitts, Ronnie Shields

Amateur Career

Member of the 2000 Cameroonian Olympic Team as a Light Middleweight. His result was:

Major Titles Won

  • WBC Super Middleweight

Minor Titles Won

  • NABF Super Middleweight
  • WBO Inter-Continental Super Middleweight
  • IBO Super Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Super Middleweight
  • IBF Australasian Super Middleweight
  • OPBF Middleweight
  • Australian Middleweight
  • IBF Pan Pacific Middleweight

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Andre Ward
Stripped
WBC Super Middleweight Champion
2013 Jun 22 – 2013 Aug 16
Succeeded by:
Anthony Dirrell