Sal Bartolo

From BoxRec
(Redirected from Sal Bartola)
Jump to: navigation, search
Bartola.Sal.jpg

Name: Sal Bartolo
Alias: Pride of East Boston
Birth Name: Salvatore Interbartolo
Born: 1917-11-05
Birthplace: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 2002-02-19 (Age:84)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lew Burston
Autographed photo


In 1937 Sal Bartolo (sometimes spelled Bartola) won the New York Daily News Golden Gloves/New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions (combined) at bantamweight.

Bartolo later owned and managed the Ringside Cafe in East Boston for over 30 years. He then became a court officer in Salem and Peabody courts until he retired.


Preceded by:
Phil Terranova
NBA World Featherweight Champion
1944 Mar 10 – 1946 Jun 7
Succeeded by:
Willie Pep
Preceded by:
Petey Scalzo
New York Daily News Golden Gloves
Open Bantamweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Johnny Aiello
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Bantamweight Champion

1937
Succeeded by:
Johnny Aiello