Salvador Sanchez II

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Salvador Sanchez II

Name: Salvador Sanchez
Alias: Sal II
Birth Name: Salvador Sánchez Castro
Born: 1985-09-20
Hometown: Tianguistenco, México, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Abel Sanchez
, best known as the trainer of GGG AKA Gennady Golovkin.

  • Sanchez is the nephew of World Champion and Hall of Fame Legend Salvador Sanchez.
  • Fought in eight consecutive World Boxing Council regional featherweight title bouts.
  • Against unbeaten fighters, was 0-4. His opponents unbeaten combined records was 51-0-1.
  • Fought in two WBC silver bouts as eliminators to get a shot at bringing his uncle Salvador Sanchez WBC world title belt back home. His dream was unsuccessful.